Saturday, January 30, 2010

Couch Theft

Someone has stolen Knightmare's couch! Detectives Zaux, Karl, Cam, Wiz, Ragknot, and Cam immediately locate 4 suspects. When questioned by the police, they each make a statement:

A. I was not in town at the time of the theft

B. C is the culprit

C. B's statement is false

D. C's statement is true

Everyone is telling the truth except the guilty one.

WHO STOLE KNIGHTMARE'S COUCH?

13 Comments:

Anonymous pequod said...

HELP!

January 30, 2010 10:10 PM  
Blogger Ragknot said...

"Hey", says Ragknot, "We heard these same guys give the same lines before.

Cam proved B was guilty.

Take B back the the same cell... again.

January 30, 2010 10:11 PM  
Blogger Zaux said...

good detective work Ragknot ... maybe it is the same guy

B it is

Knightmare ... b told the police he pawned your couch ... they agreed to retrieve it for you, since it was stolen

January 30, 2010 10:15 PM  
Anonymous Knightmare said...

all i want is 5 minutes alone with mr.B!

January 30, 2010 10:23 PM  
Anonymous randomguy said...

C STOLE THE COUCH THEN I STOLE IT OFF HIM!

January 31, 2010 3:22 AM  
Anonymous Karl Sharman said...

It's the Butler again.

January 31, 2010 4:21 AM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

I think it is...
A

January 31, 2010 4:05 PM  
Anonymous Cherry Lovr said...

I think it is...
A!!! He Is the one that is lying!!
DUHH!!!!!!!!!!!

January 31, 2010 4:10 PM  
Blogger Zaux said...

the published solution says A did it:

Assume D's statment as false.
If D is false, then neither A nor C is guilty.
This means that either A or B must be true.
However, we need more info to decide.
The guilty one is suppose to be determined from the given statements.
D's statement therefore must be true.
And so the other 3 statements are false.
C did not do it.
The guilty one is A.

January 31, 2010 4:42 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

D stole the knightmare's couch, cause how else would he know that C is not guilty?

January 31, 2010 5:28 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

If everyones being honest except the guilty one, C & D are innocent. They'd have to both lie. If C's innocent, B must be lying. It was Mr.B

January 31, 2010 8:31 PM  
Blogger Ross said...

Zaux, the previous anon is right. Your problem statement said everyone is truthful except the culprit. Your "published solution" says that only one person is telling the truth. These are in conflict.

According to your problem statement, B is the only possible liar. The statements themselves do not convict B, but if only the culprit is lying as stated by your original post, then B is the culprit.

February 1, 2010 11:54 AM  
Blogger Chris said...

Zaux did that to see if anyone's paying attention ;)

February 1, 2010 10:37 PM  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home