Couch Theft
Someone has stolen Knightmare's couch! Detectives Zaux, Karl, Cam, Wiz, Ragknot, and Cam immediately locate 4 suspects. When questioned by the police, they each make a statement:
A. I was not in town at the time of the theft
B. C is the culprit
C. B's statement is false
D. C's statement is true
Everyone is telling the truth except the guilty one.
WHO STOLE KNIGHTMARE'S COUCH?
A. I was not in town at the time of the theft
B. C is the culprit
C. B's statement is false
D. C's statement is true
Everyone is telling the truth except the guilty one.
WHO STOLE KNIGHTMARE'S COUCH?





13 Comments:
HELP!
"Hey", says Ragknot, "We heard these same guys give the same lines before.
Cam proved B was guilty.
Take B back the the same cell... again.
good detective work Ragknot ... maybe it is the same guy
B it is
Knightmare ... b told the police he pawned your couch ... they agreed to retrieve it for you, since it was stolen
all i want is 5 minutes alone with mr.B!
C STOLE THE COUCH THEN I STOLE IT OFF HIM!
It's the Butler again.
I think it is...
A
I think it is...
A!!! He Is the one that is lying!!
DUHH!!!!!!!!!!!
the published solution says A did it:
Assume D's statment as false.
If D is false, then neither A nor C is guilty.
This means that either A or B must be true.
However, we need more info to decide.
The guilty one is suppose to be determined from the given statements.
D's statement therefore must be true.
And so the other 3 statements are false.
C did not do it.
The guilty one is A.
D stole the knightmare's couch, cause how else would he know that C is not guilty?
If everyones being honest except the guilty one, C & D are innocent. They'd have to both lie. If C's innocent, B must be lying. It was Mr.B
Zaux, the previous anon is right. Your problem statement said everyone is truthful except the culprit. Your "published solution" says that only one person is telling the truth. These are in conflict.
According to your problem statement, B is the only possible liar. The statements themselves do not convict B, but if only the culprit is lying as stated by your original post, then B is the culprit.
Zaux did that to see if anyone's paying attention ;)
Post a Comment
Links to this post:
Create a Link
<< Home